Schedule

Thursday

5:30-7:00 pm
Thursday Special Workshop "Essential Things" with Denise Grupp-Verbon
7:00 pm
Pizza Party
8:00 pm
Harp Circle

Friday

10:00 am
Open Registration
10:00 am-12:00 pm
Lobby Entertainment
  • 10:00 am - Ann Fairhurst
  • 10:30 am - Carmen Roebke
  • 11:00 am - Susie Kunkle
  • 11:30am - Jo Lynn Rhodes
12:00 pm
Optional Box Lunch Pick up
12:30-2:00 pm
Workshop I
  • Let's Get It Started - Robbin Gordon-Cartier
  • Session Secrets - Rachel Hair
  • Pick a Chord - Sharon Thormahlen
  • You've Got Rhythm - Frank Voltz
2:00 pm
Vendor Hall Opens
3:30-5 pm
Workshop II
  • TBA - Kim Adamson
  • Learning “Luna LLena" - Nicolas Carter
  • Highland Heartbeat - Rachel Hair
  • Seeing Double - Lee Timer
5:30 pm
Vendor Hall Closes
5:00-6:30 pm
Dinner
6:00-7:00 pm
TBA
7:30 pm
Concert - TAPESTRY Duo and Frank Voltz
After Opening Concert
Opening Reception in Vendor Hall (Sponsored by TBA)
10:15-Midnight
Jam Session (Hosted by Tammy Willcox)

Saturday

8:00 am
Open Registration
8:45-9:45 am
Ensemble Rehearsal - Directed by Frank Voltz
9:00 am
Vendor Hall Opens
10:15-11:45 am
Workshop III
  • Cartier's Renaissance Spa - Robbin Gordon-Cartier
  • Scottish Celidh Dancing - Rachel Hair
  • Calling all Teachers!! - Joy Slavens
  • Inspired Composing - Frank Voltz
11:45 am-12:30 pm
Lunch Available
12:15 pm
Harp Tasting
1:30-3:00 pm
Workshop IV
  • Storytelling and the Harp - Nicolas Carter
  • Lever It Up! - Robbin Gordon-Cartier
  • Sightreading Tool Chest - Denise Grupp-Verbon
  • Music Theory/Chord Improvising - Sharon Thormahlen
3:30-5:00 pm
Workshop V
  • Arranging for Fun - Denise Grupp-Verbon
  • Feel-Good Factor - Rachel Hair
  • Artistry in Music - Joy Slavens
  • Building Your Harp Ministry - Frank Voltz
5:00 pm
Vendor Hall Closes
5:15-5:45 pm
Ensemble Rehearsal
5:45-7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm
Concert - Robbin Gordon-Cartier, Nicolas Carter and Sharon & Dave Thormahlen
After Concert
Reception in Vendor Hall (Sponsored by Dave Woodworth of Heartland Harps)
10:15-Midnight
Jam Session (Hosted by Tammy Willcox)

Sunday

8:00-8:30 am
Sunday Morning Devotions with Jo Lynn Rhodes "A Firm Foundation"
8:30 am
Vendor Hall Opens
9:00-10:30 am
Workshop VI
  • La Paloma (the Dove) - Nicolas Carter
  • Let the Spirit Move You - Robbin Gordon-Cartier
  • Those Fabulous Fifths - Carmen Roebke
  • Harp Maintenance - Dave Thormahlen
11:00 am
Vendor Hall Closes
11:30 am
Closing Concert - Harp Ensemble Experience (Directed by Frank Voltz) and Rachel Hair